Turkish Embassy in Tehran

Embassy History and Previous Ambassadors

Turkish Embassy in Tehran

 

Turkish-Iranian diplomatic relations date back centuries ago.

 

The first permanent Turkish Ambassador to Tehran is Esad Efendi, who was appointed in 1835. On the other hand, according to the Iranian sources, the official opening of the Turkish Embassy in Tehran was in 1851.

 

In 1877 in the era of Sultan Abdulhamid, during the mission of Munif Pasha, the Ambassador (he had also been the Minister of Education) the land of the residence of Turkish Embassy was purchased. The area of the land is approximately 65,000 m2.

 

The chancellery building on Ferdowsi Str. and also the residence building in Pole Rumi were built at the time of Enis Akaygan, the Ambassador (1934-1939). Both of the buildings have been used since 1939.

 

The building on Ferdowsi str. was used as both a chancellery and residence till 1964. In 1964 the residence building was moved to Pole Rumi.

 

The architect of both buildings was Seyfi Arıkan. (1903-1966)

 

At the time of the Ottomans and the first period of the Republic, Turkey had its consulates in the cities of Bushehr, Horasan, Julfa, Hamadan, Kermanshah, Rasht, Mashhad, Tabriz and Urumiyeh. Today Turkey only has its consulates in Tabriz and Urumiyeh. In the near future, a new consulate will also be made in Mashhad.     

 
Esad Efendi
01.01.1835-01.01.1839
İbrahim Sarım Paşa
01.01.1839-
Seb’azade Ali Namık Efendi
01.01.1848-01.01.1849
Ahmed Vefik Paşa
01.01.1851-01.01.1855
Haydar Efendi
01.01.1855-01.01.1859
Rıza Paşa
01.01.1859-
Haydar Efendi
01.01.1859-01.01.1865
Rıza Efendi
01.01.1865-
Hayrullah Efendi
01.01.1869-
Eşref Paşa
01.01.1871-
Münif Bey
01.01.1872-
Haydar Efendi
01.01.1877-
Fahri Bey
01.01.1878-
Halid Bey
01.01.1885-
Ali Galib Bey
01.01.1892-
Mehmet Şemseddin Bey
01.01.1894-
Münif Paşa
01.01.1895-
Mehmet Şemseddin Bey
01.01.1897-
Hüseyin Hasib Efendi
01.06.1909-01.12.1912
Emin Bey
24.12.1912-15.06.1913
Mehmet Sadrettin Bey
15.06.1913-28.12.1913
Asım Bey
02.03.1914-25.04.1920
Ahmed Reşid Bey
01.01.1921-
Muhiddin Paşa
07.02.1923-03.10.1925
Hasan Vasfi Menteş
04.10.1925-05.11.1925
Memduh Şevket Esendal
06.11.1925-10.08.1926
Vasfi Menteş
11.08.1926-07.12.1927
Vehbi Gizey
08.08.1927-31.08.1930
Husrev R. Gerede
01.10.1930-01.07.1934
Enis Akaygen
11.07.1934-07.08.1939
İnegöllüoğlu Müşfik Selami
08.08.1939-30.09.1939
Suad Davaz
01.10.1939-22.08.1941
İlhami Uzel
22.08.1941-26.11.1941
Cemal Hüsnü Taray
27.11.1941-30.11.1944
Cemil Miroğlu
30.11.1944-16.05.1945
Kemal Köprülü
16.05.1945-15.10.1949
Sami Efendi
01.01.1949-01.01.1851
Yakup Kadri Karaosmanoğlu
01.10.1949-25.03.1951
Dembel Muammer Hamdi
14.04.1951-27.07.1951
Ali Türkgeldi
28.07.1951-29.04.1955
Orgeneral İzzet Aksalur
27.07.1954-10.04.1960
Tevfik Yavuz Aktulga
29.04.1955-26.07.1955
Mahmut Ş Dikerdem
10.04.1960-30.07.1960
Fuat Bayramoğlu
28.09.1960-08.08.1964
Reşad Erhan
06.10.1962-24.09.1964
Necdet Kent
29.09.1964-27.04.1967
Taha Carım
24.04.1967-03.08.1969
Namık Yolga
16.09.1969-05.11.1972
Sadi Eldem
27.11.1972-10.04.1975
Rahmi Gümrükçüoğlu
24.05.1975-26.07.1978
Turgut Tülümen
02.09.1978-15.11.1980
Tanşuğ Bleda
15.11.1980-15.09.1983
A. İsmet Birsel
27.09.1983-16.12.1986
Volkan Vural
01.01.1987-12.09.1988
Ömer E. Akbel
12.09.1988-08.11.1991
Korkmaz Haktanır
29.11.1991-20.03.1994
A. Mithat Balkan
31.03.1994-31.10.1996
Osman Korutürk
31.10.1996-06.03.1997
Sencar Özsoy
01.03.1998-17.07.1999
Turan Moralı
01.08.1999-28.11.2001
Selahattin Alpar
11.12.2001-18.03.2004
Bozkurt Aran
31.03.2004-19.01.2006
Hüsnü Gürcan Türkoğlu
15.02.2006-31.10.2007
Selim Karaosmanoğlu
07.05.2008-16.02.2010
Ümit Yardım
11.04.2010-16.09.2014
Rıza Hakan Tekin
15.10.2014-