Büyükelçilik Tarihi ve Önceki Büyükelçilerimiz

Turkish Embassy in Tehran

 

Turkish-Iranian diplomatic relations date back centuries ago.

 

The first permanent Turkish Ambassador to Tehran is Esad Efendi, who was appointed in 1835. On the other hand, according to the Iranian sources, the official opening of the Turkish Embassy in Tehran was in 1851.

 

In 1877 in the era of Sultan Abdulhamid, during the mission of Munif Pasha, the Ambassador (he had also been the Minister of Education) the land of the residence of Turkish Embassy was purchased. The area of the land is approximately 65,000 m2.

 

The chancellery building on Ferdowsi Str. and also the residence building in Pole Rumi were built at the time of Enis Akaygan, the Ambassador (1934-1939). Both of the buildings have been used since 1939.

 

The building on Ferdowsi str. was used as both a chancellery and residence till 1964. In 1964 the residence building was moved to Pole Rumi.

 

The architect of both buildings was Seyfi Arıkan. (1903-1966)

 

At the time of the Ottomans and the first period of the Republic, Turkey had its consulates in the cities of Bushehr, Horasan, Julfa, Hamadan, Kermanshah, Rasht, Mashhad, Tabriz and Urumiyeh. Today Turkey only has its consulates in Tabriz and Urumiyeh. In the near future, a new consulate will also be made in Mashhad.     

Esad Efendi
Esad Efendi

1/1/1835-1/1/1839

İbrahim Sarım Paşa
İbrahim Sarım Paşa

1/1/1839-

Seb’azade Ali Namık Efendi
Seb’azade Ali Namık Efendi

1/1/1848-1/1/1849

Ahmed Vefik Paşa
Ahmed Vefik Paşa

1/1/1851-1/1/1855

Haydar Efendi
Haydar Efendi

1/1/1855-1/1/1859

Rıza Paşa
Rıza Paşa

1/1/1859-

Haydar Efendi
Haydar Efendi

1/1/1859-1/1/1865

Rıza Efendi
Rıza Efendi

1/1/1865-

Hayrullah Efendi
Hayrullah Efendi

1/1/1869-

Eşref Paşa
Eşref Paşa

1/1/1871-

Münif Bey
Münif Bey

1/1/1872-

Haydar Efendi
Haydar Efendi

1/1/1877-

Fahri Bey
Fahri Bey

1/1/1878-

Halid Bey
Halid Bey

1/1/1885-

Ali Galib  Bey
Ali Galib Bey

1/1/1892-

Mehmet Şemseddin Bey
Mehmet Şemseddin Bey

1/1/1894-

Münif Paşa
Münif Paşa

1/1/1895-

Mehmet Şemseddin Bey
Mehmet Şemseddin Bey

1/1/1897-

Hüseyin Hasib Efendi
Hüseyin Hasib Efendi

6/1/1909-12/1/1912

Emin Bey
Emin Bey

12/24/1912-6/15/1913

Mehmet Sadrettin Bey
Mehmet Sadrettin Bey

6/15/1913-12/28/1913

Asım Bey
Asım Bey

3/2/1914-4/25/1920

Ahmed Reşid Bey
Ahmed Reşid Bey

1/1/1921-

Muhiddin Paşa
Muhiddin Paşa

2/7/1923-10/3/1925

Hasan Vasfi Menteş
Hasan Vasfi Menteş

10/4/1925-11/5/1925

Memduh Şevket Esendal
Memduh Şevket Esendal

11/6/1925-8/10/1926

Vasfi Menteş
Vasfi Menteş

8/11/1926-12/7/1927

Vehbi Gizey
Vehbi Gizey

8/8/1927-8/31/1930

Husrev R. Gerede
Husrev R. Gerede

10/1/1930-7/1/1934

Enis Akaygen
Enis Akaygen

7/11/1934-8/7/1939

İnegöllüoğlu Müşfik Selami
İnegöllüoğlu Müşfik Selami

8/8/1939-9/30/1939

Suad Davaz
Suad Davaz

10/1/1939-8/22/1941

İlhami Uzel
İlhami Uzel

8/22/1941-11/26/1941

Cemal Hüsnü Taray
Cemal Hüsnü Taray

11/27/1941-11/30/1944

Cemil Miroğlu
Cemil Miroğlu

11/30/1944-5/16/1945

Kemal Köprülü
Kemal Köprülü

5/16/1945-10/15/1949

Sami  Efendi
Sami Efendi

1/1/1949-1/1/1851

Yakup Kadri Karaosmanoğlu
Yakup Kadri Karaosmanoğlu

10/1/1949-3/25/1951

Dembel Muammer Hamdi
Dembel Muammer Hamdi

4/14/1951-7/27/1951

Ali Türkgeldi
Ali Türkgeldi

7/28/1951-4/29/1955

Orgeneral İzzet Aksalur
Orgeneral İzzet Aksalur

7/27/1954-4/10/1960

Tevfik Yavuz Aktulga
Tevfik Yavuz Aktulga

4/29/1955-7/26/1955

Mahmut Ş Dikerdem
Mahmut Ş Dikerdem

4/10/1960-7/30/1960

Fuat  Bayramoğlu
Fuat Bayramoğlu

9/28/1960-8/8/1964

Reşad Erhan
Reşad Erhan

10/6/1962-9/24/1964

Necdet Kent
Necdet Kent

9/29/1964-4/27/1967

Taha Carım
Taha Carım

4/24/1967-8/3/1969

Namık Yolga
Namık Yolga

9/16/1969-11/5/1972

Sadi Eldem
Sadi Eldem

11/27/1972-4/10/1975

Rahmi Gümrükçüoğlu
Rahmi Gümrükçüoğlu

5/24/1975-7/26/1978

Turgut Tülümen
Turgut Tülümen

9/2/1978-11/15/1980

Tanşuğ Bleda
Tanşuğ Bleda

11/15/1980-9/15/1983

A. İsmet Birsel
A. İsmet Birsel

9/27/1983-12/16/1986

Volkan Vural
Volkan Vural

1/1/1987-9/12/1988

Ömer E.  Akbel
Ömer E. Akbel

9/12/1988-11/8/1991

Korkmaz Haktanır
Korkmaz Haktanır

11/29/1991-3/20/1994

A. Mithat Balkan
A. Mithat Balkan

3/31/1994-10/31/1996

Osman Korutürk
Osman Korutürk

10/31/1996-3/6/1997

Sencar Özsoy
Sencar Özsoy

3/1/1998-7/17/1999

Turan Moralı
Turan Moralı

8/1/1999-11/28/2001

Selahattin Alpar
Selahattin Alpar

12/11/2001-3/18/2004

Bozkurt Aran
Bozkurt Aran

3/31/2004-1/19/2006

Hüsnü Gürcan Türkoğlu
Hüsnü Gürcan Türkoğlu

2/15/2006-10/31/2007

Selim Karaosmanoğlu
Selim Karaosmanoğlu

5/7/2008-2/16/2010

Ümit  Yardım
Ümit Yardım

4/11/2010-9/16/2014

Rıza Hakan Tekin
Rıza Hakan Tekin

10/15/2014-

Sunday - Thursday

09:00 - 17:00

www.twitter.com/TahranBE
1/1/2018 1/1/2018
2/11/2018 2/12/2018
2/20/2018 2/20/2018
3/9/2018 3/9/2018
3/20/2018 3/20/2018
3/21/2018 3/24/2018
3/31/2018 3/31/2018
4/1/2018 4/1/2018
4/2/2018 4/2/2018
4/14/2018 4/14/2018
4/23/2018 4/23/2018
5/1/2018 5/1/2018
5/2/2018 5/2/2018
5/19/2018 5/19/2018
6/4/2018 6/4/2018
6/5/2018 6/5/2018
6/6/2018 6/6/2018
6/15/2018 6/17/2018
7/9/2018 7/9/2018
7/15/2018 7/15/2018
8/21/2018 8/24/2018
8/30/2018 8/30/2018
8/30/2018 8/30/2018
9/19/2018 9/19/2018
9/20/2018 9/20/2018
10/29/2018 10/29/2018
10/29/2018 10/29/2018
10/30/2018 9/30/2018
11/7/2018 11/7/2018
11/8/2018 11/8/2018
11/16/2018 11/16/2018
11/16/2018 11/16/2018
11/25/2018 11/25/2018
11/25/2018 11/25/2018